Raw Cocoa Butter
Cocoa butter is a fat extracted from cocoa beans. It is pale-yellow in color and contains high proportion of saturated fats as well as monounsaturated oleic acid. Cocoa butter contains fatty acids which keeps the skin hydrated & nourished, and slow aging by protecting the body against harmful UV rays of the sun. Cocoa butter just like shea butter is edible and is used for cosmetics due to the benefits it offers the skin.
The natural nutrients of cocoa butter make it a superfood for the skin, and it is used in the production of other cosmetic products including skincare products, soaps etc.